Connect with Point of View   to get exclusive commentary and updates
[…] What the state provides, however, is guidance on the protocols.

Bruce Sherbet, the Collin County elections administrator, confirmed to The Texan that the county election office makes those calls. 

The state’s role comes in after the fact in the case of investigating improper absentee ballot votes.

When a disability absentee request is received by the elections office, Sherbet said, “it is accepted at face value.”

The question of what qualifies as “disability” is at the center of this debate.

Sec. 31.004 of the state election code reads, “(a) The secretary of state shall assist and advise all election authorities with regard to the application, operation, and interpretation of this code and of the election laws outside this code. (b) The secretary shall maintain an informational service for answering inquiries of election authorities relating to the administration of the election laws or the performance of their duties.”

The secretary of state’s office confirmed to The Texan that they do not make the determination on whose absentee ballot request is approved.