Connect with Point of View   to get exclusive commentary and updates
[…] Additionally, there has been some discussion about changing the date of the November election with some even saying the president should by executive order. But this would prove to be even more difficult than moving primary dates as the date of the election is not only set by Congress, that responsibility is enshrined in the Constitution.

The state’s role in the matter is more on the back end. Challenges to absentee voter requests can be made, and if an offense is found then disciplinary action can be taken.

Sec. 276.013. (a) of the state election code reads, “A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally makes any effort to:…(2) cause a voter to become registered, a ballot to be obtained, or a vote to be cast under false pretenses or (3) cause any intentionally misleading statement, representation, or information to be provided (b) on an application for ballot by mail, carrier-envelope, or any other official election-related form or document.”

One added wrinkle to the absentee ballot discussion is that mail-in ballots are the easiest to tamper with. In 2018, a group of Fort Worth individuals was arrested for tampering with, and even stealing, elderly voters’ mail-in ballots.