Connect with Point of View   to get exclusive commentary and updates
[…] fbpx
Connect with Point of View   to get exclusive commentary and updates

Mail-In Ballot Lawsuit

TX Democrats file Lawsuit
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
By: Brad Johnson – thetexan.news – April 16, 2020

The Texas Democratic Party filed a federal lawsuit on Tuesday requesting that the federal court rule the state must expand vote-by-mail abilities in light of coronavirus’ spread.

The lawsuit was filed after a similar one in state court was filed. 

The plaintiffs cite Sec. 82.002. of the state’s elections code regarding disabilities: “(a) A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health. (b) Expected or likely confinement for childbirth on election day is sufficient cause to entitle a voter to vote under Subsection (a).”

In the state lawsuit filed by Texas Democrats, a Travis County district judge announced he’d be issuing a temporary injunction declaring that anyone who risks exposure to COVID-19 can apply for an absentee ballot — effectively expanding that ability to every voter.